• Womb Privacy Policy

    This Privacy Policy is dated January 2, 2017.

    This Privacy Policy applies to the website of Womb, Inc., an Oregon corporation located in Portland, Oregon (us” or “we” or “Womb”) located at www.getwomb.com (we refer to each visitor to our website as a visitor) and to those visitors who subscribe to membership through our website and who may purchase services that we offer from time to time from us or third parties (we refer to each subscriber as a “Client”). We refer to each visitor and Client as you.

    This Privacy Policy applies to your use of our website and our services, and of any third party services provided through our website. This Privacy Policy is subject to our Terms of Service located at terms.getwomb.com. Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy are defined in our Terms of Service. By visiting or using our website or subscribing to our services, you are agreeing to this Privacy Policy as part of the Agreement. When you provide us with any information through our website, our services or otherwise, you are agreeing to our collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    Email Addresses

    We make available at our website an email process that permits you to send information to us in an email and we require your email address when you subscribe to our services. When we receive an email from you, we receive your email address, the content you place in your email, and certain ‘metadata’ in the email message such as date and time sent, sender identification, transmission routes and other transmission data.

    We may use your email address to contact you ourselves, whether to provide you with services, to market other services to you and otherwise, and we may provide your email address to third parties with which we contract and from which we think you may be interested in hearing. You may ‘opt-out’ of our provision of your email address to third parties (other than those who are only acting on our behalf) by contacting us at the email address below. Once we provide your email address to a third party, we have no ability to cause them not to use it further, and you may continue to be solicited by such third parties, subject to their own privacy policies and processes for opting out of solicitations from them.

    We may use the information in your email for any purpose we determine, whether it is feedback as described in our Terms of Service or otherwise. We may also use email metadata in any manner we determine in connection with our business, which may include providing to third parties with which we contract.

    Subscription Information

    We require that you submit certain information to subscribe to our services, including information that identifies you, and we refer to this information as your subscription information. We will use your subscription information to provide services to you, to market other services to you and as we determine otherwise, and we may provide to third parties acting on our behalf and to third parties with which we contract and from which we think you may be interested in hearing. You may ‘opt-out’ of our provision of your subscription information to third parties (other than those who are only acting on our behalf) by contacting us at the email address below. Once we provide your subscription information to a third party, we have no ability to cause them not to use it further, and you may continue to be solicited by such third parties, subject to their own privacy policies and processes for opting out of solicitations from them.

    Personal Information

    In connection with the provision of services to you by us or by a third party through our system, we will receive your personal information, including your name, email address, address, phone number and other identifying information, and we will receive information concerning the medical history of you and your family and other information concerning your health.

    To the extent that the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”) applies, we will comply with all requirements of HIPAA applicable to us, including the requirements of the HITECH Act in accordance with our Notice of Privacy Practices available at privacypolicy.getwomb.com. To the extent we are a business associate of independent health care providers (as further described in our Terms of Service), we will enter into a business associate agreement with each such provider and we will comply with the terms of each of those agreements.

    We will use your protected health information (as that term is defined in HIPAA) as permitted by HIPAA and in accordance with our Notice of Privacy Practices, including to provide services and to facilitate the provision of services to you by our independent health care providers, for our product development and administration activities. If we share your protected health information with third parties to assist in our permitted uses, we will enter into a business associate agreement with them. We will not share your protected health information with any third party that is not our business associate without first obtaining an appropriate authorization from you.

    To the extent we receive your health information that is not protected health information, we will use it in accordance with all other applicable laws, and we will only use it to provide services to you and to facilitate the provision of services to you by our independent health care providers, and for our product development and administration activities. We may provide your health information that is not protected health information to our subcontractors who assist us, and we will only do so pursuant to written agreements protecting the confidentiality of such health information. We will only provide your health information that is not protected health information to other third parties with your written consent through our website.

    Combining, Aggregating and De-identifying Data

    We may combine the information we receive or gather from you with information we receive or gather from other sources, and use that combined information for our business purposes.

    Cookies

    We may use cookies, 1-pixel gifs (spotlight tags), JavaScript™ code, web beacons and other technology to collect information regarding your use of our website and other websites (“Cookies”). Cookies are small files placed in your browser software or device. We may use Cookies for purposes relating to our business, including:

    • Authentication: to identify you as you use our website and other websites.

    • Advertising: to help us deliver advertisements and solicitations to you that are more relevant to you.

    • Features: various features of our website may depend upon the information stored in our Cookies to perform properly.

    • Performance: to help us provide a better user experience, such as helping information load faster into your browser and respond faster to your inputs.

    • Analytics and Research: to track your use and activities both within our website and externally to enable us to improve our communications with you and to tailor your experience, such as features of our website pages, advertisements and solicitations provided to you.

    You may block our Cookies, but then you may not be able to use certain features of our website or our services. We may use third party service providers to assist with our website, and these third parties may install Cookies and may use the information gathered by Cookies installed in your browser to help us in our business and to use it for their business purposes.

    Clients

    When as a Client you purchase services from our independent health care providers, we will provide them with the information we have for them to use in providing health care services to you. To the extent they are covered by HIPAA, they will have direct obligations to you to protect your protected health information under HIPAA. Our written agreement with each will require the health care provider to maintain your personal and health care information in confidence.

    Third Party Websites

    Our website or communications to you may contain links to third-party websites, applications or other items. We assume no responsibility for the information practices of those websites, applications or other items. We encourage you to review each third-party’s privacy policy before disclosing any personal information to any third party.

    Do Not Track Disclosure  

    In accordance with the Do-Not-Track amendments to the California Online Privacy Protection Act, we inform you that we do not currently respond to “do not track” signals or similar messages from your browser.

    Successors to our Business

    In the event of a merger or acquisition of us, our business records, including all information of yours that we maintain, will transfer to the successor to our business, but subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

    United States

    This Privacy Policy explains our practices in the United States. If you are located outside the United States, you agree that your use of our website and your communications with us are subject to our activities in the United States and to the laws of the state of Oregon and the United States as described in our Terms of Service. By using our website or communicating electronically with us, you are acknowledging that we are processing and storing your information in the United States under the laws of the state of Oregon and the United States.

    Changes

    We can change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting a new version with its effective date stated at the top, and upon that effective date, the new Privacy Policy applies to any visitor and any use of our website.

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to "opt-out" of solicitations from us, please send us an email at info@getwomb.com. You may also contact us in writing at our mailing address: 2135 N Skidmore Ter Portland OR 97217, attention privacy officer.